Parliament approved State Budget for 2018
Main financial document of 2018, which was presented by Minister of Finance of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze was unanimously approved by the Parliament with 111 votes.
“The state budget for 2018 is financially settled and represents the success of the Economic reforms that has been implemented throughout the current fiscal year. Additionally, we increased the tax base, large amounts of money was reinvested in the economy and therefore Government received extra income in the budgetary part. All this has been represented in the new budget. In terms of the infrastructural development, capital expenses have significantly increased as well. To continue, it is Georgian Dream’s main priority to support social projects and hope that the represented parameters will improve throughout the actual implementation. As you might know, due to the increased economic growth, we managed to revise the budget and we expect same next year” – The Minister of Finance, Mamuka Bakhtadze said.