Ivane Matchavariani met with German Ambassador Hubert Knirsch
On September 24, the Minister of Finance Ivane Matchavariani met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia Hubert Knirsch.
At the introductory meeting Ivane Matchavariani congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment on new position and wished success in the future activity and expressed hope that the friendly and close relations between Georgia and Germany would further deepen during his term.
The sides mainly talked about mutual cooperation, as well as the importance of ongoing projects supported by the German government, which is implemented by the KfW Development Bank (KfW) and the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ).
At the meeting the importance of the visit of Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, Angela Merkel was one more time emphasized and noted that it will contribute to further strengthening of Georgian-German relations and moving to a new level.
Hubert Knirsh expressed readiness for the parties to continue to work actively in the future in order to support the ongoing economic and structural reforms in Georgia.