Modern Customs – Simplified Relations
Modern customs infrastructure, non-stop provision of the customs services, effective management of the procedure plays an important role for our citizens, foreign visitors and business people. Therefore, the Minister of Finance, continues development of the customs infrastructure. In this direction, cooperation with the neighboring Turkey, which is one of the largest trading partner, is very important.
Today, on the border of Georgia-Turkey, on the territory of Sarpy customs point, the corridor for the trespassers between two countries was officially opened and the Minister of Finance of Georgia, Ivane Matchavariani, the deputy of trading Minister of Turkish Republic, Gonca Yilmaz Batur, the head of the Autunomous Republic of Adjaria, Tornike Rizhvadze and The Revenue service head of Finance Ministry, Vakhtang Lashkaradze officially appealed the guests.
During the event the bilateral meeting of Georgia and Turkey delegations took place. The custom officers were awarded for high professionalism and fair commitment of the especially hard tasks.
For improvement of the passengers traffic, the reconstruction activities has been started at Sarpy customs point since March of the current year. The waiting hall, entrance and transition tunnel construction rehabilitation activities were implemented and the adjacent area of the customs point was landscaped.
Renovated infrastructure will support to comfort movement of the citizens between two countries, simplification of the procedure and harmonization of Georgian and Turkish customs’ offices.