Double Tax Treaties amended by Multinational Tax Convention (MLI)
The Georgian and English synthesized texts of the modifications to the Georgia - Finland, Georgia -Iceland, Georgia – Ireland, Georgia - Luxembourg, Georgia – Slovenia Double Taxation Avoidance Treaties have been published on the web-site of the Ministry of Finance.
These documents display the modifications resulting from the enactment of “the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI)”.
Georgia signed the Convention (MLI) on June 7, 2017 which entered into force on July 1st 2019. The convention is aimed at implementing the measures of the “Base Erosion and Profit Shifting” project of the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) into the Double Taxation Avoidance Treaties.
The synthesized texts were prepared as a result of the bilateral consultations between the Ministry of Finance and the competent authorities of Finland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Slovenia and Iceland.
The synthesized texts with other Countries will be progressively released on the web-site of the Ministry of Finance when finalized: