Vice Prime Minister, the Minister of Finance Ivane Matchavariani met with the President of the European Investment Bank
Within the framework of the visit of the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, the President of the European Investment Bank (EIB) Werner Hoyer is visiting Georgia for the first time.
Today, the guest was received by the Vice Prime Minister, and the Minister of Finance Ivane Matchavariani. The meeting was also attended by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava and the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze. At the meeting held at the Ministry of Finance, the sides praised the positive dynamics of cooperation between Georgia and the European Investment Bank.
During the negotiations, Ivane Matchavariani reaffirmed the country's unwavering efforts to pursue European integration. As it is known, in 2024, Georgia is preparing to apply for full membership in the European Union. Therefore, the support of our country's international development partners is of great importance.
The Vice Prime Minister thanked the President of the EIB for the support extended by the European Investment Bank to the development and promotion of Georgia's strategic transport infrastructure, which is important for increasing the country's competitiveness and transit function. In particular, the importance of the € 100 million assistance provided to Georgia by the European Investment Bank to finance the modernization-improvement of the medical infrastructure and the purchase of medical equipment necessary for the healthcare system was underlined.
It was mentioned during the meeting that since the start of its operations in the country, the bank has invested 1.48 billion Euros in the public sector, and the total amount of assistance, including the private sector, is currently about 2 billion Euros. With this volume of assistance, Georgia is one of the largest beneficiaries of EIB investments in the EU's Eastern Neighborhood in terms of per capita.
Talks at the meeting also touched on the EIB's involvement in supporting the private sector. Programs in the development of medium and small businesses, as well as in the field of digitalization and energy of the country were positively evaluated.
The President of the European Investment Bank expressed readiness to continue the active partnership with Georgia in the current and especially in the post-Pandemic period.
For his part, the Vice Prime Minister and the Minister of Finance Ivane Matchavariani expressed hope that the visit of the EIB President to Georgia will further strengthen cooperation with the European Investment Bank.