Minister of Finance Meets US Ambassador to Georgia
Cooperation between Georgia and the United States of America were discussed by and between H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia and H.E. Kelly C. Degnan, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the USA to Georgia.
The Minister of Finance of Georgia highlighted the significance of US support to Georgia in the implementation of reforms and in addressing socio-economic hardship caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
According to the Minister of Finance of Georgia, donation of half a million doses of Pfizer vaccine by the US partner was particularly important, which enabled the country to more actively pursue the immunization process.
In addition, the Grant Agreement for Sustainable Development of Georgia signed with the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in May 2021 is worth noting as the country will receive 330 MIL USD during 5 years.
Programs to be implemented for the capacity building of fiscal agencies of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia were reviewed at the meeting today.
Lastly, dignitaries expressed their readiness to actively continue the cooperation between the two strategic countries.