The Asian Development Bank has allocated € 255.1 million for the construction of the Shorapani-Argveta section
To further develop one of the major trade and transport hubs of the country - the East-West Expressway, the Asian Development Bank is continuing to allocate preferential financial resources.
Today, the Minister of Finance, Ivane Matchavariani and the Director of the Permanent Representation of the Asian Development Bank in Georgia, Shane Rosenthal, signed an agreement on the allocation of 255.1 million Euros of financial resources. The money will go towards the construction of a 14.7-kilometer, 4-lane road between Shorapan and Argveta and measures to improve road safety on this highway. The project will build
14 bridges and 12 tunnels.
The new road infrastructure will facilitate efficient and safe traffic movement on the highway. At the same time, it will have a positive impact on strengthening Georgia's function as a transit country.
The project will be implemented by the Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. The project is expected to be completed in June 2025.