Protocol of Negotiations on Development Cooperation Between Governments of Georgia and the Federal Republic of Germany Get Drawn
Within the scope of Government Negotiations by and between Georgia and Federal Republic of Germany, Protocol on Development Cooperation got signed by Ekaterine Guntsadze, Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia and Santiago Alonso Rodriguez, Division Chief for South Caucasus within the South-East and Eastern Europe Region at the Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Document envisages the following directions, which will be supported by the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany with financial or technical assistance during the upcoming two years: education, private sector enabling, environment, energy efficiency, sustainable urban development, other.
Government Consultations/Negotiations on Development Cooperation is held once every two years by and between Georgia and the Federal Republic of Germany.
Germany is a profound partner of Georgia. With an aim of financing the priority sectors in Georgia, over 1.3 billion Euros have been allocated so far through grants, technical assistance and concessional loans.